Reminisce Classic House 2020 – Sidney Myer Music Bowl

img01
img02

Privacy Policy

Reminisce Entertainment Pty Ltd (‘Reminisce Entertainment’) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act), EU General Data Protection Regulations and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Reminisce Entertainment collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Reminisce Entertainment, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Reminisce Entertainment only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more Reminisce Entertainment’s functions or activities.

Reminisce Entertainment only collects sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for Reminisce Entertainment’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

No automated decisions are made with the data collected.

How does Reminisce Entertainment collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Reminisce Entertainment is only done by lawful and fair means.

Reminisce Entertainment collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Reminisce Entertainment will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the fact and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Reminisce Entertainment’s privacy policy.

What does Reminisce Entertainment use personal information for?

Reminisce Entertainment will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Personal information is not transferred internationally.

Where Reminisce Entertainment uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Reminisce Entertainment does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Reminisce Entertainment engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Reminisce Entertainment only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Reminisce Entertainment has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Reminisce Entertainment (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Reminisce Entertainment.

Reminisce Entertainment offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications. It is not mandatory to have your personal information recorded by Reminisce Entertainment to get access to our ‘free’ content, however this helps us keep you up to date on latest initiatives and news.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Reminisce Entertainment takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Reminisce Entertainment is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Reminisce Entertainment’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Reminisce Entertainment will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Reminisce Entertainment reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

Security of personal information

Reminisce Entertainment takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Reminisce Entertainment is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. No data is sold or shared with other companies for marketing purposes.

Reminisce Entertainment stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage providers, these include: Active Campaign, Hostgator Web Hosting & Ticketmaster. The data is held with these companies in US and Australia, all being PCI Compliant, which is the highest level of data security standard across the globe. Reminisce Entertainment will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Reminisce Entertainment will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Reminisce Entertainment except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Reminisce Entertainment is required by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Reminisce Entertainment unless it is impracticable to do so or Reminisce Entertainment is required by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

Length of data collection

Reminisce Entertainment stores data until the user opts out or specifically requests to be removed from our database. Once removed all records of the information is removed from our database. If you wish to opt out please get in contact with our Privacy Officer (details at the bottom of the page).

Cookies

Reminisce Entertainment uses Cookies through third party providers including Facebook and Google. This is so we can improve our experience of our website visitors and provide relevant re-marketing campaigns on promotions that we may be running to visitors.

To opt out of remarketing we recommend clearing browser history and cookies regularly and researching the way to opt out of being tracked through Google and Facebook permanently through their relevant sections of their websites.

Changes to privacy policy

Reminisce Entertainment reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the RBT website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Reminisce Entertainment’s Privacy Officer using the details provided at the bottom of this page.

Reminisce Entertainment takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Reminisce Entertainment will respond within 5 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Reminisce Entertainment will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, Reminisce Entertainment will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Reminisce Entertainment will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Reminisce Entertainment will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Reminisce Entertainment

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Reminisce Entertainment Privacy Officer.

Address: 924/401 Docklands Drive Docklands, VIC 3008 Australia
Telephone: 0438 931 501
Email: [email protected]